Channapur, India Page

Other names: Channāpur

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.6984 Longitude 75.6398 Altitude (feet) 1788
Lat (DMS) 14° 41' 54N Long (DMS) 75° 38' 23E Altitude (meters) 544
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34814

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Channapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Channapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Channapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guddguddapur (1.8 nm)
Shidginhal (2.4 nm)
Gudgur (1.2 nm)
Yettinhalli (2.2 nm)
Mallapur (2.2 nm)
Yallapur (2.3 nm)
Honnatti (3.1 nm)
Honnatti (3.4 nm)
Hanmapur (3.7 nm)
Chikka Aralihalli (4.0 nm)
Bevinhalli (0.5 nm)
Maidur (1.3 nm)
Kudrihal (3.7 nm)
Dombarhalli (1.1 nm)
Kanakapur (1.1 nm)
Gangapur (1.5 nm)
Guddad Anveri (2.2 nm)
Hullatti (2.5 nm)
Kunbev (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 13 nm S 138
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 51 nm N 321 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 51 nm N 40
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 91 nm N 319 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm S Ranebennuru
5.2 nm SE Ranibennur Blackbuck Sanctuary
5.8 nm E Medleri
6.1 nm S Sri Taralabalu Jagadguru Institute of Technology
7.5 nm SE Aremallapur
9.3 nm W Byadagi
11.0 nm SE Airani


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:35:54 2016