Putoucheng, China Page

Other names: 浦头城

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.1481 Longitude 117.6301 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 8' 53N Long (DMS) 117° 37' 48E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14852

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Putoucheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Putoucheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Putoucheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dabanyang (0.7 nm)
Caolong (1.7 nm)
Liankeng (2.0 nm)
Pengkengcun (2.2 nm)
Mianzhubian (3.0 nm)
Cangkeng (3.0 nm)
Zhuyuankeng (1.1 nm)
Nankengcun (1.1 nm)
Dikengyang (2.2 nm)
Xiji (1.5 nm)
Juyangcun (1.7 nm)
Qiancun (2.7 nm)
Enjia (1.3 nm)
Pingshi (1.6 nm)
Luyangcun (2.0 nm)
Dasongyang (2.7 nm)
Huangniling (2.7 nm)
Songyang (2.8 nm)
Zhongyangxi (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 19 nm N 33 Juneyao Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 55 nm W 239 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 95 nm S 179
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 95 nm N 11 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41011 Medium Huian Air Base 92 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 18th century BC
16.0 nm SW List of major power stations in Fujian province
21.4 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
29.6 nm NE Qingzhou, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:48:49 2016