Xiji, China Page

Other names: 西际

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.1509 Longitude 117.6587 Altitude (feet) 2559
Lat (DMS) 26° 9' 3N Long (DMS) 117° 39' 31E Altitude (meters) 779
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12752

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhuyuankeng (1.4 nm)
Putoucheng (1.5 nm)
Dabanyang (2.2 nm)
Nankengcun (2.3 nm)
Pingshi (2.7 nm)
Luyangcun (3.0 nm)
Caolong (3.0 nm)
Zaoshukeng (2.1 nm)
Xiaoqiancun (3.1 nm)
Zhangkengcun (1.5 nm)
Zhongcun (2.1 nm)
Miyangcun (2.2 nm)
Changzukeng (2.5 nm)
Juyangcun (0.9 nm)
Enjia (1.5 nm)
Qiancun (1.8 nm)
Geyukeng (2.5 nm)
Huangniling (2.6 nm)
Songyang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 19 nm N 29 Juneyao Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 56 nm W 240 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 94 nm N 11 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 95 nm S 180
FR41011 Medium Huian Air Base 91 nm S 137
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 18th century BC
17.4 nm SW List of major power stations in Fujian province
21.1 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
28.6 nm NE Qingzhou, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:48:11 2016