Sir at Tawil, Syria Page

Other names: صير الطويل,Şīr aţ Ţawīl

World:Syria:Idlib
Latitude 35.9875 Longitude 36.6677 Altitude (feet) 1161
Lat (DMS) 35° 59' 15N Long (DMS) 36° 40' 4E Altitude (meters) 353
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 82825

Weather Charts


Sir at Tawil Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sir at Tawil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sir at Tawil Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mazra`at al `Abbasiyah (1.7 nm)
Al Habbat (1.9 nm)
As Salmah (2.2 nm)
Ma`arratmisrin (1.5 nm) Kafraya (0.5 nm)
Al `Aziziyah (1.5 nm)
Al Fu`ah (1.8 nm)
Binnish (2.9 nm)
Ad Dayr (1.7 nm)
Al Bawzah (2.2 nm)
Al Hasut (2.2 nm)
Al Barriyat (2.5 nm)
Al Qali`ah (2.6 nm)
At Tall (2.6 nm)
Al Masitah (2.7 nm)
Al Baq`ah (3.0 nm)
Ard al Baghdadi (2.8 nm)
Al Jawrah (2.8 nm)
Al Bustan (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32525 Heli Taftanaz Airbase Taftanaz 5 nm E 99
FR5087 Medium ABU AD DUHUR Abu ad Duhur 26 nm E 125
LTDA HTY Medium Hatay Airport Hatay 29 nm N 320 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Flynas, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Wings of Lebanon
OSAP ALP Large ALEPPO INTL Aleppo 29 nm E 66 Saudia, SyrianAir
OSLK LTK Large BASSEL AL ASSAD INTL Latakia 49 nm W 225 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir, UM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SE Binnish
3.7 nm SW Idlib
3.9 nm SW First Battle of Idlib
4.5 nm N Kafrehmul
5.8 nm SE Battle of Sarmin
5.8 nm SE Timeline of the Syrian Civil War (May–August 2012)
5.7 nm E List of Syrian Air Force bases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:25:26 2016