Kasba, Nepal Page

Other names: Kaspa

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.7444 Longitude 80.4064 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 44' 40N Long (DMS) 80° 24' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21009

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kasba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pachui (5.2 nm)
Andia (8.6 nm)
Jain (3.1 nm)
Dekhatbhuli (5.4 nm)
Bandi (7.0 nm)
Gularia (6.7 nm)
Kachai (7.9 nm)
Asaina (9.4 nm)
Nauranga (4.9 nm)
Pachkaria (6.0 nm)
Bichhuwa (6.1 nm)
Bandadandi (7.0 nm)
Malakheti (8.2 nm)
Ataria (8.4 nm)
Geta (8.4 nm)
Tigri (9.8 nm)
Amraia (3.9 nm)
Bilauri (5.2 nm)
Manjhra Kalan (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 9 nm E 86 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNMN XMG Small Mahendranagar Airport Mahendranagar 18 nm W 314
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 43 nm N 9
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 51 nm W 289 Air India Regional
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 62 nm N 40 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Sankarpur, Kanchanpur
4.8 nm SE Baise Bichawa
6.0 nm S Laxmipur, Mahakali
5.9 nm NE Bardiya District
6.6 nm NW Kanchanpur District
9.2 nm NW Pipaladi
9.2 nm E List of airports in Nepal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:45 2016