Andia, Nepal Page

Other names: Amlia

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.7833 Longitude 80.2500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 46' 60N Long (DMS) 80° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21392

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Andia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Andia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Andia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Balma (6.8 nm) Barbatta (1.3 nm)
Bachhuwa (2.8 nm)
Jhala (3.7 nm)
Patia (6.5 nm)
Asaina (7.9 nm)
Mahendranagar (9.1 nm)
Joriapani (11.0 nm)
Bahasi (11.2 nm)
Jain (6.5 nm)
Dekhatbhuli (8.4 nm)
Kasba (8.6 nm)
Bandi (10.3 nm)
Amraia (11.7 nm)
Pachui (5.8 nm)
Bilauri (7.9 nm)
Madho Tanda (11.8 nm)
Manjhra Kalan (12.5 nm)
Kalinagar (13.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNMN XMG Small Mahendranagar Airport Mahendranagar 12 nm N 333
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 17 nm E 95 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 43 nm N 20
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 43 nm W 290 Air India Regional
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 66 nm E 47 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm NE Kanchanpur District
7.4 nm NE Pipaladi
7.1 nm E Sankarpur, Kanchanpur
10.1 nm SE Laxmipur, Mahakali
12.1 nm NW List of airports in Nepal
12.1 nm NW Mahendranagar Airport
12.6 nm SW Kalinagar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:08 2016