Jain, Nepal Page

Other names: Jāīn

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.7873 Longitude 80.3731 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 47' 14N Long (DMS) 80° 22' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21009

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jain Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jain Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jain Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Andia (6.5 nm)
Barbatta (6.6 nm)
Bachhuwa (7.3 nm)
Jhala (7.4 nm)
Patia (9.3 nm)
Dekhatbhuli (3.1 nm)
Bandi (5.1 nm)
Asaina (6.4 nm)
Mahendranagar (8.0 nm)
Gularia (6.6 nm)
Kachai (7.0 nm)
Bichhuwa (7.6 nm)
Malakheti (8.4 nm)
Pachkaria (9.1 nm)
Kasba (3.1 nm)
Pachui (5.7 nm)
Bilauri (6.7 nm)
Amraia (7.0 nm)
Nauranga (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 11 nm E 100 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNMN XMG Small Mahendranagar Airport Mahendranagar 15 nm W 311
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 41 nm N 12
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 49 nm W 287 Air India Regional
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 62 nm N 43 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SE Sankarpur, Kanchanpur
3.5 nm NW Kanchanpur District
6.1 nm N Pipaladi
6.1 nm E Bardiya District
8.2 nm S Laxmipur, Mahakali
7.9 nm SE Baise Bichawa
11.1 nm E Sripur, Seti


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:45 2016