Kachai, Nepal Page

Other names: Kāchai

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.8619 Longitude 80.4759 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 51' 43N Long (DMS) 80° 28' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20676

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kachai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kachai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kachai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bandi (2.7 nm)
Dekhatbhuli (4.4 nm)
Jain (7.0 nm)
Asaina (7.5 nm)
Mahendranagar (8.2 nm)
Joriapani (10.9 nm)
Dobala (9.8 nm) Malakheti (2.9 nm)
Tigri (4.4 nm)
Ataria (5.5 nm)
Gularia (2.1 nm)
Bichhuwa (5.7 nm)
Geta (7.2 nm)
Kasba (7.9 nm)
Bandadandi (8.4 nm)
Nauranga (10.5 nm)
Amraia (10.5 nm)
Pachkaria (10.9 nm)
Dhangarhi (11.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 8 nm S 139 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNMN XMG Small Mahendranagar Airport Mahendranagar 18 nm W 289
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 36 nm N 6
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 55 nm N 42 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 53 nm W 281 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm S Bardiya District
6.8 nm SE Sripur, Seti
7.5 nm SW Sankarpur, Kanchanpur
7.6 nm W Pipaladi
7.7 nm W Kanchanpur District
8.6 nm SE List of airports in Nepal
8.6 nm SE Dhangadhi Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:03 2016