Hodono-nakamachi, Japan Page

Other names: 保戸野中町,ほどのなかまち,ホドノナカマチ

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.7231 Longitude 140.1183 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 23N Long (DMS) 140° 7' 6E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 94940

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hodono-nakamachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hodono-nakamachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hodono-nakamachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Senshu-yadomemachi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hodono-suwamachi (0.2 nm)
Hodono-teppomachi (0.4 nm)
Kyokuhoku-sakaemachi (0.4 nm)
Hodono-chiyodamachi (0.5 nm)
Kyokuhoku-nishikimachi (0.6 nm)
Hodono-hatcho (0.3 nm)
Hodono-haranomachi (0.3 nm)
Senshu-nakajimamachi (0.4 nm)
Hodono-kanasamachi (0.5 nm)
Hodono-sakuramachi (0.5 nm)
Izumi-baba (0.7 nm)
Izumichuo (0.6 nm)
Senshu-kitanomaru (0.4 nm)
Senshu-jokamachi (0.4 nm)
Senshu-kubotamachi (0.5 nm)
Tegata-shinsakaemachi (0.5 nm)
Omachi (0.5 nm)
Nakadori (0.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 7 nm S 144 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 30 nm N 22 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 56 nm S 195 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 50 nm E 110 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 66 nm N 23 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W Misono Gakuen Junior College
0.2 nm E Kubota Domain
0.2 nm E Kubota Castle
0.3 nm S List of tallest buildings by Japanese prefecture
0.3 nm S Belle Demeure Landmark AKITA
0.3 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Akita)
0.4 nm SE Akita Museum of Art
0.4 nm SW Akita Kantō
0.4 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
0.5 nm SE Akita Senshū Museum of Art
0.6 nm SE Akita Station
0.8 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
0.8 nm W Registered Monument (Japan)
0.8 nm W Akita Prefecture
1.1 nm W Akita Yabase Stadium
1.1 nm W Akita Prefectural Gymnasium
1.6 nm S Ugo-Ushijima Station
1.9 nm NW Seirei Women's Junior College
1.8 nm E Akita Nutrition Junior College
1.9 nm E North Asia University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:00:20 2016