Sorkhabad, Iran Page

Other names: سرخ آباد,Sorkhābād

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.7729 Longitude 52.7459 Altitude (feet) 7965
Lat (DMS) 32° 46' 22N Long (DMS) 52° 44' 45E Altitude (meters) 2427
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6078

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sorkhabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorkhabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorkhabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dastgerdu (1.4 nm)
Mehdiabad (2.1 nm)
Mehrabad (2.2 nm)
Bad Afshan (2.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sheykh `Ali-ye `Olya (2.4 nm)
Fadri (0.7 nm)
Margh-e `Olya (2.6 nm)
`Aliabad (2.5 nm)
Margh-e Bala (2.8 nm)
Chah Mahmud (0.6 nm)
Meterli (1.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Pa'in (1.4 nm)
Seyyedabad (2.1 nm)
Ashraf (0.9 nm)
Mellat (1.2 nm)
Vaj (1.3 nm)
Ja`farabad (1.8 nm)
Arvajeh (1.9 nm)
Zinatabad (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OI05 Small NAIN MILITARY TOLEDO 38 nm E 60
FR41712 Small Esfahan East Airport 39 nm W 253
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 44 nm W 268 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SW Tudeshk Rural District
16.7 nm E List of Iranian Air Force bases
18.7 nm NE List of earthquakes in Iran
18.7 nm NE 1909 Borujerd earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:13 2016