Tiruppur, India Page

Other names: Tirupur,Tiruppūr

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 11.1000 Longitude 77.3500 Altitude (feet) 967
Lat (DMS) 11° 5' 60N Long (DMS) 77° 20' 60E Altitude (meters) 294
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49677
Google links for Tiruppur Google links for Tiruppur, India
Mid-range map of Tiruppur Large range map of Tiruppur
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Somanur (9.9 nm)
Karumattampatti (9.9 nm)
Sulur (13.4 nm)
Annur (15.1 nm)
Perumanallur (6.1 nm)
Avanashi (7.2 nm)
Kunnattur (10.7 nm)
Sevur (12.1 nm)
Nambiyur (16.0 nm)
Uttukkuli (6.3 nm)
Padiyur (9.1 nm)
Vijayapuri (11.9 nm)
Kangayam (14.1 nm)
Chennimalai (16.2 nm)
Palladam (7.6 nm)
Chittambalam (8.9 nm)
Avanashipalaiyam (9.4 nm)
Kamanayakkanpalaiyam (13.8 nm)
Kundadam (17.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 12 nm W 245
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 18 nm W 256 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
VOSM SXV Medium SALEM 58 nm E 45 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VOCI COK Medium COCHIN INTL Cochin 79 nm S 224 Bahrain Air,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,SilkAir,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NW Tirupur
5.0 nm N Natham Palayam
6.1 nm N Perumanallur
7.3 nm NW Avanashi
7.3 nm NW Avinashi
7.8 nm S Palladam
9.2 nm N Coimbatore district


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010