Luojishan, China Page

Other names: 罗吉山

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 30.1048 Longitude 102.1580 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 30° 6' 17N Long (DMS) 102° 9' 29E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2769

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luojishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luojishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luojishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingzishang (3.5 nm)
Ridi (3.5 nm)
Yangchang (1.3 nm)
Huangjinping (2.1 nm)
Gangji (3.0 nm)
Bangji (3.8 nm)
Leshu (4.9 nm)
Xiongju (4.7 nm)
Shiji (1.4 nm)
Zhuangshangcun (1.5 nm)
Gangjianggou (1.8 nm)
Loushangcun (4.4 nm)
Zhanggu (1.2 nm)
Xiawasi (1.9 nm)
Wasigou (2.3 nm)
Yuanyangba (2.4 nm)
Hangzhou (3.1 nm)
Lengzhuguan (3.4 nm)
Daping (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 71 nm E 70
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 78 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
5.4 nm S Pengba
5.3 nm SE Lan'an
8.9 nm S List of longest suspension bridge spans
8.9 nm S List of largest bridges in China
9.6 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
10.4 nm W Three-way bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:29 2016