Xiazhai, China Page

Other names: 下寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9589 Longitude 105.2020 Altitude (feet) 4422
Lat (DMS) 23° 57' 32N Long (DMS) 105° 12' 7E Altitude (meters) 1347
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9121

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiazhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yusaba (1.3 nm)
Houcao (2.4 nm)
Houtangzi (3.1 nm)
Erguan (3.2 nm)
Baliang (3.2 nm)
Shanmuqiao (0.8 nm)
Liulangcheng (1.2 nm)
Baoyuequan (1.6 nm)
Baoyueguan (1.9 nm)
Longyazhai (2.9 nm)
Yingmenqian (3.0 nm)
Nanjia (1.0 nm)
Yadianchong (2.2 nm)
Zhougen (2.2 nm)
Jiu'ai (3.2 nm)
Madang (1.9 nm)
Xiniutang (2.1 nm)
Xiaohe Xinzhai (2.6 nm)
Yangjiaoqing (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 53 nm W 243 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 68 nm N 349 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 76 nm W 259
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 105 nm W 306
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
30.5 nm N 105th meridian east
30.5 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
32.4 nm N Xilin County
34.7 nm S Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:22 2016