Mengjiatun, China Page

Other names: 孟家屯

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.5139 Longitude 122.5677 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 50N Long (DMS) 122° 34' 4E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29735

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengjiatun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengjiatun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengjiatun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhanjiatun (1.3 nm)
Donggou (1.9 nm)
Beixujia (2.1 nm)
Sunjiatun (2.3 nm)
Qijianfang (2.6 nm)
Majiagou (0.8 nm)
Quanyangou (2.0 nm)
Xidi (1.9 nm)
Wangchangkou (2.3 nm)
Houtun (3.1 nm)
Yangcaogou (1.0 nm)
Huangtuling Gouli (1.3 nm)
Huangtuling (1.6 nm)
Qiansan Yuanjing (2.6 nm)
Shihuiyao Xigou (1.4 nm)
Shihuiyao (1.6 nm)
Renjiagou (2.6 nm)
Gusigou (2.4 nm)
Shangshiyu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 9 nm W 280 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 37 nm N 20 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 62 nm S 216
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 68 nm S 201
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 74 nm S 176 China Flying Dragon Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
9.3 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station
9.3 nm NW Liaoyang Railway Station
11.7 nm SW List of Khitan inscriptions
12.1 nm SW Gaizhou
15.0 nm NW Laobian District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:12 2016