Kangkong, China Page

Other names: 康孔

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3231 Longitude 87.4660 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 19' 23N Long (DMS) 87° 27' 58E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kangkong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kangkong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kangkong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pala (2.4 nm)
Zemen (4.4 nm)
Laqiong (4.4 nm)
Tongmen (5.0 nm)
Luoqiong (6.0 nm)
Canmuda (6.3 nm)
Qiongguo (7.0 nm)
Chacun (7.3 nm)
Kangji (7.9 nm)
Chicun (2.0 nm)
Xia Cuoguo (5.0 nm)
Shang Cuoguo (5.8 nm)
Xiongzhu (5.8 nm)
Palie (4.4 nm)
Shala (4.8 nm)
Naicun (5.8 nm)
Guojia (7.2 nm)
Qaicun (7.3 nm)
Mengba (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 50 nm W 232
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 54 nm W 225 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 59 nm S 168 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 62 nm S 193 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 67 nm S 224 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm SE 1935 British Mount Everest reconnaissance expedition
15.1 nm SW Kada, Tibet
14.4 nm SE Sar, Tibet
16.0 nm NW Tingri County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:41 2016