Luoqiong, China Page

Other names: 洛穷

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3133 Longitude 87.3536 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 28° 18' 48N Long (DMS) 87° 21' 13E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luoqiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luoqiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luoqiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chacun (1.6 nm)
Kangji (2.1 nm)
Kaqiong (2.8 nm)
Tongmen (2.9 nm)
Shang Cuoguo (5.8 nm)
Xiongzhu (5.9 nm)
Tongmen (1.1 nm)
Laqiong (2.0 nm)
Zemen (2.3 nm)
Pala (3.7 nm)
Kangkong (6.0 nm)
Chicun (6.2 nm)
Canmuda (3.6 nm)
Qiongguo (4.1 nm)
Mengba (5.2 nm)
Zhacun (5.7 nm)
Qiongguo (7.3 nm)
Pazhuo (7.4 nm)
Danqu Linji (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 45 nm W 228
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 50 nm S 221 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 60 nm S 188 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 60 nm S 162 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 62 nm S 220 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm NW Tingri County
12.8 nm S Kada, Tibet
14.9 nm SE 1935 British Mount Everest reconnaissance expedition
16.2 nm SW Kharta


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:59 2016