Shala, China Page

Other names: 莎拉

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3574 Longitude 87.5472 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 21' 27N Long (DMS) 87° 32' 50E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 367

Weather Charts


Shala Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shala Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Palie (0.8 nm)
Chicun (4.6 nm)
Kangkong (4.8 nm)
Pala (6.8 nm)
Xiongzhu (8.1 nm)
Shang Cuoguo (8.1 nm)
Zemen (9.1 nm)
Naicun (1.1 nm)
Xia Cuoguo (3.6 nm)
Gongdanaga (7.0 nm)
Jiweng (8.2 nm)
Xuezhu (9.0 nm)
Tangren (9.2 nm)
Zongcun (5.1 nm)
Baidui (6.4 nm)
Dala (8.8 nm)
Pading (8.8 nm)
Qaicun (4.4 nm)
Guojia (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 55 nm W 233
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 60 nm S 172 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 59 nm W 227 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 65 nm S 196 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 73 nm S 150
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm S 1935 British Mount Everest reconnaissance expedition
12.4 nm SE Sar, Tibet
14.6 nm N Chamco
19.1 nm SW Kada, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:22:59 2016