San-chiao-ch'uan, China Page

Other names: San-chiao-ch’uan

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.8228 Longitude 127.2744 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 49' 22N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 28E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

San-chiao-ch'uan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San-chiao-ch'uan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San-chiao-ch'uan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanxingcun (1.1 nm)
Dishuihu (1.3 nm)
Sanpenghu (2.4 nm)
Shuidonggou (3.3 nm)
Gaoli Gouzi (4.4 nm)
Hujiadian (4.6 nm)
Dadingzi (4.3 nm)
Nangang (4.6 nm)
Xinjia Taizi (1.0 nm)
Dayangcha (1.3 nm)
Heixiagou (2.2 nm)
Gangdong (2.4 nm)
Hedong (1.5 nm) Wangjiadian (3.0 nm)
Wujiaying (5.0 nm)
Yaogang (5.8 nm)
Henan (6.0 nm)
Changgang (5.9 nm)
Wudaogou (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 20 nm N 44 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 49 nm E 122
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 50 nm E 84 Air Koryo
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 58 nm W 225
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm W 127th meridian east
17.0 nm W Linjiang Yalu River Bridge
30.8 nm S Ryanggang explosion
33.8 nm SW Ogasan Nature Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:01 2016