Tankengwo, China Page

Other names: 炭坑窝

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 25.5387 Longitude 115.6679 Altitude (feet) 1240
Lat (DMS) 25° 32' 19N Long (DMS) 115° 40' 4E Altitude (meters) 377
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18819

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tankengwo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tankengwo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tankengwo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bankeng (2.2 nm)
Pingkeng (2.5 nm)
Laowu (2.8 nm)
Hutangbei (3.2 nm)
Shangshi (0.6 nm)
Shizhai (2.4 nm)
Longche (2.5 nm)
Fangyuan (2.8 nm)
Shizhai (3.4 nm)
Shuigongkeng (3.3 nm)
Fengxingwo (1.3 nm)
Nanqikeng (2.1 nm)
Xiaowei (2.4 nm)
Yuanbei (2.9 nm)
Baishi (3.4 nm)
Changpai (1.7 nm)
Shankou (2.8 nm)
Benggangnao (2.9 nm)
Zhongba (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 51 nm W 291 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 56 nm W 270
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 58 nm E 81 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 75 nm S 160 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 79 nm S 162
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.8 nm E 116th meridian east
33.5 nm SE Wan'an Township, Wuping County
37.0 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Tingzhou
38.3 nm NW List of major power stations in Jiangxi province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:35:12 2016