Alacasar, Turkey Page

Other names: Alacaşar

World:Turkey:Nevsehir
Latitude 38.6203 Longitude 34.5916 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 38° 37' 13N Long (DMS) 34° 35' 30E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2922

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Alacasar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alacasar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alacasar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Inalli (4.6 nm)
Tatlarin (5.3 nm)
Ciftlikkoy (5.8 nm)
Karacasar (4.6 nm)
Basansarnic (4.7 nm)
Cat (5.0 nm)
Egrikuyu (7.4 nm)
Gulsehir (7.7 nm)
Gulpinar (7.0 nm)
Balcin (1.7 nm)
Nevsehir (5.7 nm)
Gore (6.1 nm)
Nar (6.3 nm)
Tepekoy (2.7 nm)
Karacaoren (5.1 nm)
Bogazkoy (4.9 nm)
Acigol (5.7 nm)
Karapinar (6.4 nm)
Icik (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAZ NAV Small KAPADOKYA Nevşehir 9 nm N 343 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTAM Closed Kayseri Airport Develi 36 nm E 110
FR41531 Small Niğde Airport Bor 46 nm S 187
LTAU ASR Medium ERKILET Kayseri 43 nm E 77 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Germania, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW List of volcanoes in Turkey
7.7 nm N Gülşehir
9.4 nm N List of airports in Turkey
9.4 nm N Nevşehir Kapadokya Airport
10.7 nm NE Yeşilöz, Alanya
10.7 nm NE Nevşehir Province
10.4 nm SW Yalman, Aksaray


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:56 2016