Gore, Turkey Page

Other names: Göre

World:Turkey:Nevsehir
Latitude 38.5891 Longitude 34.7164 Altitude (feet) 4307
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 21N Long (DMS) 34° 42' 59E Altitude (meters) 1312
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26805

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gore Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gore Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gore Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bogazkoy (4.5 nm)
Balcin (4.4 nm)
Alacasar (6.1 nm)
Karacaoren (6.6 nm)
Icik (7.4 nm)
Nevsehir (2.2 nm)
Nar (3.8 nm)
Sulusaray (6.5 nm)
Cat (6.3 nm)
Cardak (3.3 nm)
Uchisar (4.6 nm)
Kavak (5.0 nm)
Goreme (6.5 nm)
Ibrahimpasa (6.3 nm)
Cavusin (7.2 nm)
Guvercinlik (2.2 nm)
Ozyayla (6.8 nm)
Kaymakli (7.9 nm)
Ozluce (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAZ NAV Small KAPADOKYA Nevşehir 13 nm N 322 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTAM Closed Kayseri Airport Develi 30 nm E 110
FR41531 Small Niğde Airport Bor 46 nm S 194
LTAU ASR Medium ERKILET Kayseri 38 nm E 73 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Germania, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NE Göreme
7.6 nm S Kaymaklı Underground City
7.7 nm NE Kızılırmak River
7.2 nm NE Zelve Monastery
7.2 nm NE Churches of Göreme
7.6 nm NE Cappadocia (Roman province)
7.6 nm NE Çavuşin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:39 2016