Karacasar, Turkey Page

Other names: Karacaşar

World:Turkey:Nevsehir
Latitude 38.6965 Longitude 34.5738 Altitude (feet) 3418
Lat (DMS) 38° 41' 47N Long (DMS) 34° 34' 26E Altitude (meters) 1041
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karacasar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karacasar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karacasar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Basansarnic (1.9 nm)
Gulpinar (4.0 nm)
Ciftlikkoy (4.1 nm)
Tatlarin (5.7 nm)
Egrikuyu (3.0 nm)
Gulsehir (3.8 nm)
Yeniyaylacik (5.6 nm)
Eskiyaylacik (6.1 nm)
Tuz (5.5 nm)
Kisla (6.1 nm)
Alkan (6.0 nm)
Ahmetoren (6.9 nm)
Civelek (6.4 nm)
Yuksekli (7.2 nm)
Cat (4.1 nm) Alacasar (4.6 nm)
Balcin (5.7 nm)
Tepekoy (6.9 nm)
Inalli (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAZ NAV Small KAPADOKYA Nevşehir 4 nm N 337 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTAM Closed Kayseri Airport Develi 39 nm E 116
FR41516 Small Aksaray Airport Aksaray 42 nm W 237
LTAU ASR Medium ERKILET Kayseri 43 nm E 83 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Germania, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE Gülşehir
4.9 nm NW List of airports in Turkey
4.9 nm NW Nevşehir Kapadokya Airport
8.0 nm S List of volcanoes in Turkey
7.3 nm NE Yeşilöz, Alanya
7.4 nm NE Nevşehir Province
10.6 nm E Kızılırmak River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:56 2016