Egrikuyu, Turkey Page

Other names: Eğrikuyu

World:Turkey:Nevsehir
Latitude 38.7357 Longitude 34.5336 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 38° 44' 9N Long (DMS) 34° 32' 1E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Egrikuyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Egrikuyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Egrikuyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gulpinar (2.7 nm)
Kizilkaya (5.8 nm)
Tuz (2.5 nm)
Yuksekli (4.4 nm)
Eskiyaylacik (4.7 nm)
Gumuskent (5.4 nm)
Ahmetoren (5.5 nm)
Yesilyurt (6.2 nm)
Hacilar (7.3 nm)
Gulsehir (4.3 nm)
Kisla (5.1 nm)
Yeniyaylacik (5.1 nm)
Alkan (5.6 nm)
Civelek (6.2 nm)
Basansarnic (3.0 nm)
Karacasar (3.0 nm)
Ciftlikkoy (4.1 nm)
Tatlarin (6.5 nm)
Alacasar (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAZ NAV Small KAPADOKYA Nevşehir 2 nm N 1 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41516 Small Aksaray Airport Aksaray 42 nm W 233
LTAM Closed Kayseri Airport Develi 42 nm E 117
LTAU ASR Medium ERKILET Kayseri 45 nm E 87 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Germania, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N List of airports in Turkey
2.0 nm N Nevşehir Kapadokya Airport
4.1 nm E Gülşehir
7.6 nm E Yeşilöz, Alanya
7.7 nm E Nevşehir Province
10.0 nm S List of volcanoes in Turkey
12.5 nm N Hacıbektaş


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:27 2016