Tepekoy, Turkey Page

Other names: Tepeköy

World:Turkey:Nevsehir
Latitude 38.5822 Longitude 34.5614 Altitude (feet) 4337
Lat (DMS) 38° 34' 56N Long (DMS) 34° 33' 41E Altitude (meters) 1321
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tepekoy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tepekoy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tepekoy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Inalli (2.5 nm)
Acigol (3.1 nm)
Tatlarin (5.0 nm)
Baglica (7.1 nm)
Yuva (6.9 nm)
Alacasar (2.7 nm)
Basansarnic (6.3 nm)
Karacasar (6.9 nm)
Ciftlikkoy (6.6 nm)
Cat (7.7 nm)
Gulpinar (8.2 nm)
Balcin (3.5 nm)
Bogazkoy (4.1 nm)
Karacaoren (3.2 nm)
Karapinar (3.8 nm)
Icik (5.1 nm)
Topac (6.3 nm)
Ozyayla (6.3 nm)
Agilli (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTAZ NAV Small KAPADOKYA Nevşehir 11 nm N 353 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41531 Small Niğde Airport Bor 44 nm S 185
LTAM Closed Kayseri Airport Develi 37 nm E 106
LTAU ASR Medium ERKILET Kayseri 45 nm E 75 AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Corendon Airlines, Germania, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm W List of volcanoes in Turkey
8.1 nm W Yalman, Aksaray
10.2 nm N Gülşehir
11.3 nm N List of airports in Turkey
11.3 nm N Nevşehir Kapadokya Airport
11.3 nm SE Kaymaklı Underground City
11.6 nm SW Düğüz


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:27 2016