Ban Na Phiang, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านนาเพียง

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6696 Longitude 102.4090 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 40' 11N Long (DMS) 102° 24' 32E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Na Phiang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Na Phiang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Na Phiang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Nong Saeng (0.6 nm)
Ban Khok Kong (1.0 nm)
Ban Mai Suk San (1.7 nm)
Phu Wiang (2.2 nm)
Ban Nong Yaplong (2.2 nm)
Ban Khok Phatthana (2.2 nm)
Ban Phon Phek (2.3 nm)
Ban Ruea (0.8 nm)
Ban Suan Kluai (2.2 nm)
Ban Huai Chan (2.3 nm)
Ban Wa Thong (2.4 nm)
Ban Non Sawan (2.5 nm)
Ban Han (1.1 nm)
Ban Non Sawan (1.1 nm)
Ban Nong Bon (1.0 nm)
Ban Wang Khon Daeng (1.5 nm)
Ban Don Han (1.7 nm)
Ban Huai Khaen (1.9 nm)
Ban Non Khun (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 24 nm E 119 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
FR5179 Small NAM PHONG Khon Kaen 32 nm E 91
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 48 nm N 26 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
VTED BAO Small Udorn Air Base Ban Mak Khaen 48 nm N 27
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 60 nm N 319 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm W Phu Wiang Dinosaur Museum
13.6 nm NE List of power stations in Thailand
13.6 nm NE Hydroelectricity in Thailand
13.6 nm NE Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:41 2016