Ban Han, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านหัน

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6824 Longitude 102.4234 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 40' 57N Long (DMS) 102° 25' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Han Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Han Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Han Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Ruea (1.0 nm)
Ban Na Phiang (1.1 nm)
Ban Nong Saeng (1.6 nm)
Ban Suan Kluai (2.0 nm)
Ban Khok Kong (2.1 nm)
Ban Huai Chan (2.3 nm)
Ban Mai Suk San (2.7 nm)
Ban Wa Thong (1.3 nm)
Ban Nong Thum (2.1 nm)
Ban Non Sawan (2.1 nm)
Ban Din Dam (2.2 nm)
Ban Phrabat (2.6 nm)
Ban Khok Sahakon (2.0 nm)
Ban Phrabat Non Khun (2.6 nm)
Ban Non Sawan (1.3 nm)
Ban Nong Bon (2.1 nm)
Ban Wang Khon Daeng (2.3 nm)
Ban Nong Kung (2.8 nm)
Ban Don Han (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 24 nm E 122 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
FR5179 Small NAM PHONG Khon Kaen 31 nm E 93
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 47 nm N 26 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
VTED BAO Small Udorn Air Base Ban Mak Khaen 47 nm N 27
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 60 nm N 318 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm W Phu Wiang Dinosaur Museum
12.5 nm NE List of power stations in Thailand
12.5 nm NE Hydroelectricity in Thailand
12.5 nm NE Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:35 2016