Ban Don Han, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านดอนหัน

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6477 Longitude 102.3901 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 38' 52N Long (DMS) 102° 23' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Don Han Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Don Han Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Don Han Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phu Wiang (0.9 nm)
Ban Song Pueai (1.0 nm)
Ban Khok Phatthana (1.3 nm)
Ban Na Kan Lueang (1.3 nm)
Ban Than Thong (1.4 nm)
Ban Tha Siao (1.6 nm)
Ban Nong Klang (1.9 nm)
Ban Non Tun (2.0 nm)
Ban Huai Sai (2.2 nm)
Ban Nong Bon (0.7 nm)
Ban Khok Kong (1.0 nm)
Ban Mai Suk San (1.2 nm)
Ban Nong Saeng (1.4 nm)
Ban Na Phiang (1.7 nm)
Ban Nong Yaplong (1.9 nm)
Ban Wang Khon Daeng (1.2 nm) Ban Huai Khaen (0.3 nm)
Ban Non Khun (0.6 nm)
Ban Ang Sila (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 25 nm E 115 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
FR5179 Small NAM PHONG Khon Kaen 33 nm E 89
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 49 nm N 27 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
VTED BAO Small Udorn Air Base Ban Mak Khaen 49 nm N 28
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 61 nm N 321 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm W Phu Wiang Dinosaur Museum
15.2 nm NE List of power stations in Thailand
15.2 nm NE Hydroelectricity in Thailand
15.2 nm NE Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:16 2016