Ban Nong Yaplong, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านหนองหญ้าปล้อง

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6736 Longitude 102.3710 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 40' 25N Long (DMS) 102° 22' 16E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Nong Yaplong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Nong Yaplong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Nong Yaplong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Bung Mafai (0.5 nm)
Ban Huai Sai (0.8 nm)
Ban Non Chan Kiao (1.7 nm)
Ban Phon Phek (0.9 nm)
Ban Huai Chan (2.1 nm)
Ban Mai Suk San (0.8 nm)
Ban Khok Kong (1.3 nm)
Ban Nong Saeng (1.6 nm)
Ban Nong Bon (1.8 nm)
Ban Ruea (2.1 nm)
Ban Na Phiang (2.2 nm)
Ban Khok Phatthana (0.8 nm)
Ban Na Kan Lueang (0.9 nm)
Phu Wiang (1.3 nm)
Ban Than Thong (1.7 nm)
Ban Don Han (1.9 nm)
Ban Song Pueai (2.0 nm)
Ban Huai Khaen (2.1 nm)
Ban Non Khun (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 26 nm E 117 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
FR5179 Small NAM PHONG Khon Kaen 34 nm E 92
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 49 nm N 29 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
VTED BAO Small Udorn Air Base Ban Mak Khaen 49 nm N 30
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 59 nm N 321 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm W Phu Wiang Dinosaur Museum
15.5 nm NE List of power stations in Thailand
15.5 nm NE Hydroelectricity in Thailand
15.5 nm NE Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:41 2016