Ban Than Thong, Thailand Page

Other names: บ้านธารทอง

World:Thailand:Khon Kaen
Latitude 16.6456 Longitude 102.3667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 16° 38' 44N Long (DMS) 102° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Bangkok
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13261

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Than Thong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Than Thong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Than Thong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Na Kan Lueang (0.8 nm)
Ban Khok Phatthana (0.9 nm)
Ban Mai Suk San (1.4 nm)
Ban Huai Sai (1.4 nm)
Ban Nong Yaplong (1.7 nm)
Ban Bung Mafai (2.0 nm)
Ban Song Pueai (0.5 nm)
Phu Wiang (0.7 nm)
Ban Non Khun (1.1 nm)
Ban Huai Khaen (1.3 nm)
Ban Don Han (1.4 nm)
Ban Khok Kong (1.8 nm)
Ban Nong Bon (1.9 nm)
Ban Ang Sila (2.1 nm)
Ban Tha Siao (0.8 nm)
Ban Non Tun (1.1 nm)
Ban Nong Klang (1.1 nm)
Ban Bung Saeng (2.0 nm)
Ban Nong Lumphuk (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VTUK KKC Medium KHON KAEN Khon Kaen 26 nm E 114 Kan Air, Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Smile
FR5179 Small NAM PHONG Khon Kaen 34 nm E 89
VTUD UTH Medium UDON THANI Udon Thani 50 nm N 28 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile
VTED BAO Small Udorn Air Base Ban Mak Khaen 50 nm N 29
VTUL LOE Medium LOEI 60 nm N 322 Nok Air , Thai AirAsia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm W Phu Wiang Dinosaur Museum
16.4 nm NE List of power stations in Thailand
16.4 nm NE Hydroelectricity in Thailand
16.4 nm NE Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:41:08 2016