Fatsat al Kusun, Syria Page

Other names: فطسة الكسون,Faţsat al Kusūn

World:Syria:Ar Raqqah
Latitude 35.8791 Longitude 39.2554 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 52' 45N Long (DMS) 39° 15' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18500

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fatsat al Kusun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fatsat al Kusun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fatsat al Kusun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamrat Balasim (2.8 nm)
Dalhah (4.3 nm)
Hamrat Nasir (4.8 nm)
Hamrat al `Adha'ij (5.1 nm)
Hamrat Buwaytiyah (6.1 nm)
Hamrat Ghanam (6.4 nm)
`Ukayrishah (6.1 nm)
Kajlah (6.2 nm) Al Karamah (1.3 nm)
Fatsat `Ali Bayram (2.9 nm)
Fatsat `Abd Isma`il (3.8 nm)
As Sarkhan (5.3 nm)
Qibli (5.9 nm)
Mashrafat ash Shahnat (5.9 nm)
Ar Rahbi (3.6 nm)
Huwayjat Shinan (3.7 nm)
As Sabkhah (4.1 nm)
Shuraydah (4.7 nm)
Qibli (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5091 Small TABQA 34 nm W 257
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 57 nm E 128 SyrianAir
LTCH SFQ Medium SANLIURFA Urfa 75 nm N 345
LTCS GNY Medium Şanlıurfa GAP Airport Şanlıurfa 95 nm N 349 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 104 nm N 39 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm NW Tell Zeidan
11.1 nm NW Tuttul
12.2 nm W Great Mosque of Raqqah
12.3 nm W Al-Raqqah Museum
12.4 nm W Battle of Siffin
12.4 nm W Battle of Raqqa
12.4 nm W Northern Raqqa offensive (May 2016)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:09 2016