As Sarkhan, Syria Page

Other names: As Sarkhān,السرخان

World:Syria:Ar Raqqah
Latitude 35.8451 Longitude 39.3557 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 50' 42N Long (DMS) 39° 21' 21E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10349

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

As Sarkhan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Sarkhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Sarkhan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fatsat `Abd Isma`il (1.5 nm)
Fatsat `Ali Bayram (2.3 nm)
Al Karamah (4.0 nm)
Shuraydah (4.6 nm)
As Sabkhah (4.9 nm)
Fatsat al Kusun (5.3 nm)
Mashrafat ash Shahnat (1.2 nm)
Judaydat Mukhayt (3.1 nm)
Judaydat Khabur (3.9 nm)
Judaydat Khabur (4.3 nm)
Abu Hammad (5.3 nm)
Salim al Hammad (5.5 nm)
Zawr Shammar (2.0 nm)
Qibli (2.2 nm)
Huwayjah (2.7 nm)
Zawr Shammar (3.7 nm)
Qibli (3.5 nm)
As Subay`at (3.6 nm)
Ghanim al `Ali (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5091 Small TABQA 38 nm W 262
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 52 nm E 129 SyrianAir
LTCH SFQ Medium SANLIURFA Urfa 78 nm N 342
LTCS GNY Medium Şanlıurfa GAP Airport Şanlıurfa 98 nm N 347 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 103 nm N 36 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm NW Tell Zeidan
16.4 nm NW Tuttul
17.5 nm W Great Mosque of Raqqah
17.6 nm W Al-Raqqah Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:08 2016