Qibli, Syria Page

Other names: قبلي,Qiblī

World:Syria:Ar Raqqah
Latitude 35.8098 Longitude 39.3413 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 48' 35N Long (DMS) 39° 20' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15335

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qibli Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qibli Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qibli Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qibli (1.6 nm)
Shuraydah (3.1 nm)
As Sabkhah (3.8 nm)
Ar Rahbi (5.0 nm)
As Sarkhan (2.2 nm)
Fatsat `Abd Isma`il (2.7 nm)
Mashrafat ash Shahnat (3.3 nm)
Fatsat `Ali Bayram (3.3 nm)
Al Karamah (4.7 nm)
Huwayjah (1.0 nm)
Zawr Shammar (1.6 nm)
As Subay`at (3.0 nm)
Ghanim al `Ali (3.7 nm)
Judaydat Khabur (4.4 nm)
Judaydat Mukhayt (4.7 nm)
Abu Hammad (4.9 nm)
Judaydat Khabur (5.4 nm)
Salim al Hammad (5.3 nm)
Zawr Shammar (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5091 Small TABQA 37 nm W 265
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 51 nm E 127 SyrianAir
LTCH SFQ Medium SANLIURFA Urfa 80 nm N 343
LTCS GNY Medium Şanlıurfa GAP Airport Şanlıurfa 100 nm N 347 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 105 nm N 35 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm NW Tell Zeidan
16.8 nm NW Tuttul
17.8 nm NW Great Mosque of Raqqah
17.8 nm NW Al-Raqqah Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:20 2016