Fatsat `Abd Isma`il, Syria Page

Other names: فطسة عبد اسماعيل,Faţsat ‘Abd Ismā‘īl,فطسة عبد إسماعيل,فطسة عبد إسماعيل

World:Syria:Ar Raqqah
Latitude 35.8541 Longitude 39.3276 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 51' 15N Long (DMS) 39° 19' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13334

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fatsat `Abd Isma`il Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fatsat `Abd Isma`il Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fatsat `Abd Isma`il Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fatsat `Ali Bayram (0.9 nm)
Al Karamah (2.6 nm)
Fatsat al Kusun (3.8 nm)
As Sabkhah (4.1 nm)
Ar Rahbi (4.7 nm)
Huwayjat Shinan (5.7 nm)
As Sarkhan (1.5 nm)
Mashrafat ash Shahnat (2.3 nm)
Judaydat Mukhayt (4.4 nm)
As Subay`at (5.0 nm)
Judaydat Khabur (5.3 nm)
Judaydat Khabur (5.6 nm)
Qibli (2.7 nm)
Qibli (3.3 nm)
Zawr Shammar (3.2 nm)
Huwayjah (3.6 nm)
Shuraydah (3.9 nm)
Zawr Shammar (4.6 nm)
Ghanim al `Ali (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5091 Small TABQA 37 nm W 261
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 53 nm E 129 SyrianAir
LTCH SFQ Medium SANLIURFA Urfa 77 nm N 342
LTCS GNY Medium Şanlıurfa GAP Airport Şanlıurfa 97 nm N 347 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 103 nm N 37 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm NW Tell Zeidan
15.0 nm NW Tuttul
16.0 nm W Great Mosque of Raqqah
16.1 nm W Al-Raqqah Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:03 2016