Kajlah, Syria Page

Other names: كجلة

World:Syria:Ar Raqqah
Latitude 35.9788 Longitude 39.2866 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 58' 44N Long (DMS) 39° 17' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6109

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kajlah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kajlah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kajlah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamrat Nasir (6.9 nm)
Hamrat Ghanam (7.4 nm)
Hamrat Buwaytiyah (7.7 nm)
Mahran (2.3 nm)
Abu Wahl (3.6 nm)
Buday`an (4.6 nm)
Khan Dal (4.9 nm)
Mulayhan (5.7 nm)
Abu Susah (6.7 nm)
`Azman (6.3 nm)
Abu Husayn (8.1 nm)
Naflah (5.3 nm) Fatsat al Kusun (6.2 nm)
Al Karamah (6.6 nm)
Fatsat `Ali Bayram (7.2 nm)
Fatsat `Abd Isma`il (7.7 nm)
Hamrat Balasim (7.2 nm)
Mashrafat ash Shahnat (8.4 nm)
As Sarkhan (8.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5091 Small TABQA 37 nm W 249
OSDZ DEZ Medium DEIR ZZOR Deir ez-Zor 60 nm E 133 SyrianAir
LTCH SFQ Medium SANLIURFA Urfa 70 nm N 342
LTCS GNY Medium Şanlıurfa GAP Airport Şanlıurfa 90 nm N 348 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 98 nm N 40 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm W Tell Zeidan
11.7 nm W Tuttul
13.0 nm W Great Mosque of Raqqah
13.2 nm W Battle of Siffin
13.2 nm W Battle of Raqqa
13.2 nm W Northern Raqqa offensive (May 2016)
13.3 nm W Al-Raqqah Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:20 2016