Vitvattnet, Sweden Page

Other names: Vittvattnet

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.3667 Longitude 14.6500 Altitude (feet) 1230
Lat (DMS) 62° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 14° 39' 0E Altitude (meters) 374
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vitvattnet Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vitvattnet Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vitvattnet Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dals (3.2 nm)
Bryngelhogen (4.6 nm)
Ratan (6.6 nm)
Ratansbyn (7.7 nm)
Strandgardarna (7.7 nm)
Handsjo (7.7 nm)
Knatten (1.7 nm)
Prinsbacken (5.8 nm)
Overturingen (8.9 nm)
Bodsjo (8.4 nm)
Bursnaset (9.2 nm)
Ytterturingen (9.7 nm)
Kettilberget (10.1 nm)
Sortjarn (2.1 nm)
Vitvattskolen (4.9 nm)
Jonk (5.2 nm)
Gumjans (5.2 nm)
Backarna (7.9 nm)
Overhogdal (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 20 nm S 198 AIS Airlines, NextJet
FR45652 Small Orrlanda Flygfält 43 nm N 352
ESNM Small OPTAND 45 nm N 5
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 49 nm N 355 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 40 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm S Listed buildings in Jämtland County
20.2 nm S Sveg Airport
15.3 nm SW Knatten
24.6 nm N Berg Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:39:06 2016