Ratansbyn, Sweden Page

Other names: Rätansbyn

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.4833 Longitude 14.5333 Altitude (feet) 1187
Lat (DMS) 62° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 14° 31' 60E Altitude (meters) 361
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ratansbyn Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ratansbyn Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ratansbyn Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bole (2.5 nm)
Ostbodarna (5.0 nm)
Nordkolen (3.0 nm)
Stornaset (4.2 nm)
Nastelsjo (5.2 nm)
Lillsved (5.5 nm)
Nastelbodarna (6.3 nm)
Digerberg (6.2 nm)
Paradisvallen (9.2 nm)
Ostbergsbodarna (9.3 nm)
Kvarnsjo (6.5 nm)
Aldbodarna (8.6 nm)
Ratan (1.1 nm)
Bryngelhogen (5.1 nm)
Dals (7.0 nm)
Klacksasen (7.4 nm)
Soderhogen (6.2 nm)
Vitvattnet (7.7 nm)
Nederhogen (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 26 nm S 186 AIS Airlines, NextJet
FR45652 Small Orrlanda Flygfält 36 nm N 356
ESNM Small OPTAND 39 nm N 10
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 42 nm N 358 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 48 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.2 nm N Berg Municipality
9.9 nm W Listed buildings in Jämtland County
21.0 nm N Hoverberget
11.3 nm W Fettjeåfallet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:20 2016