Stornaset, Sweden Page

Other names: Stornäset

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.5500 Longitude 14.4833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 62° 32' 60N Long (DMS) 14° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Stornaset Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stornaset Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stornaset Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kvarnsjo (2.9 nm)
Ostbodarna (3.8 nm)
Nastelsjo (1.0 nm)
Nastelbodarna (2.1 nm)
Lillsved (1.4 nm)
Paradisvallen (5.0 nm)
Aldbodarna (4.4 nm)
Ostansjo (6.3 nm)
Aldsanden (4.9 nm)
Branan (8.3 nm)
Ostbergsbodarna (6.2 nm)
Bergsvik-Gammalbodarna (9.1 nm)
Osterasen (7.0 nm)
Nordkolen (2.1 nm) Ratansbyn (4.2 nm)
Bole (5.1 nm)
Ratan (5.3 nm)
Rojan (5.4 nm)
Bryngelhogen (9.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 30 nm S 183 AIS Airlines, NextJet
FR45652 Small Orrlanda Flygfält 32 nm N 358
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 38 nm N 0 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESNM Small OPTAND 35 nm N 14
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 51 nm S 138
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm N Berg Municipality
16.9 nm N Hoverberget
8.4 nm W Listed buildings in Jämtland County
9.4 nm W Fettjeåfallet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:04 2016