Satervallen, Sweden Page

Other names: Sätervallen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.5167 Longitude 13.4833 Altitude (feet) 1765
Lat (DMS) 62° 31' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 537
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Satervallen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satervallen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satervallen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ryn (3.1 nm)
Langa (6.5 nm)
Lunnaset (2.2 nm)
Vasterhallan (4.0 nm)
Stockavallen (4.6 nm)
Nysatern (5.4 nm)
Henvalen (11.2 nm)
Kallberget (11.8 nm)
Hallvallen (6.5 nm) Saterberget (4.0 nm)
Klockarberget (5.0 nm)
Hede (6.0 nm)
Norr-Hede (6.2 nm)
Kolvallen (10.0 nm)
Tjarnvallen (12.1 nm)
Sorviken (8.7 nm)
Hedeviken (8.2 nm)
Nyvallen (13.2 nm)
Ostvallarna (11.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNC Small HEDLANDA Hede 9 nm E 131
ESUO Small Graftavallen Airport Graftavallen 34 nm N 24
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 38 nm S 136 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 49 nm N 34 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.1 nm S Sånfjället National Park
12.1 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 11th century BC
25.3 nm N Arådalen
17.4 nm SE Listed buildings in Jämtland County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:26 2016