Nysatern, Sweden Page

Other names: Nysätern

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.5833 Longitude 13.3500 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 62° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 20' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nysatern Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nysatern Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nysatern Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hammarbergsvallen (5.1 nm)
Sarvsjo (6.3 nm)
Hallvallen (7.4 nm)
Klappen (6.3 nm)
Henvalen (7.2 nm)
Utansjon (12.5 nm)
Torsborg (14.3 nm)
Stockavallen (1.4 nm)
Lunnaset (3.4 nm)
Vasterhallan (3.7 nm)
Ryn (2.4 nm)
Langa (8.1 nm)
Satervallen (5.4 nm)
Saterberget (9.0 nm)
Klockarberget (9.9 nm)
Hede (10.8 nm)
Ostvallarna (14.0 nm)
Norr-Hede (11.2 nm)
Kolvallen (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNC Small HEDLANDA Hede 15 nm E 133
FR42754 Small Åre / Molanda 44 nm N 2
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 43 nm S 136 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 48 nm N 40 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 11th century BC
18.7 nm S Sånfjället National Park
22.4 nm N Arådalen
22.2 nm SW Högvålen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:06 2016