Klappen, Sweden Page

Other names: Kläppen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.6833 Longitude 13.2833 Altitude (feet) 2598
Lat (DMS) 62° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 791
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Klappen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Klappen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Klappen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hallvallen (3.8 nm)
Sarvsjo (4.7 nm)
Putten (8.8 nm)
Utansjon (6.3 nm)
Hallvallen (6.5 nm)
Torsborg (9.2 nm)
Beten (11.5 nm)
Storsjo (9.2 nm)
Tossasen (15.0 nm)
Nordsatern (12.1 nm)
Kroktjarnvallen (16.0 nm)
Henvalen (3.8 nm) Nysatern (6.3 nm)
Stockavallen (6.8 nm)
Hammarbergsvallen (9.3 nm)
Ryn (8.6 nm)
Lunnaset (9.2 nm)
Vasterhallan (8.2 nm)
Satervallen (11.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNC Small HEDLANDA Hede 20 nm S 141
FR42754 Small Åre / Molanda 38 nm N 5
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 49 nm S 139 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 45 nm E 46 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 11th century BC
17.8 nm NE Arådalen
25.0 nm S Sånfjället National Park
26.8 nm S Högvålen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:38 2016