Tjarnvallen, Sweden Page

Other names: Tjärnvallen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.3167 Longitude 13.5500 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 62° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 33' 0E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tjarnvallen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tjarnvallen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tjarnvallen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kolvallen (3.4 nm)
Nysatern (4.4 nm)
Skarsjovalen (4.6 nm)
Randdalen (7.3 nm)
Ostvallarna (6.8 nm)
Norr-Hede (6.0 nm)
Hede (6.2 nm)
Klockarberget (7.1 nm)
Saterberget (8.1 nm)
Sorviken (6.0 nm)
Hedeviken (7.1 nm)
Nyvallen (1.1 nm)
Dalsvallen (6.1 nm)
Bolberget (9.7 nm)
Svartasvallen (12.2 nm)
Dravagen (13.1 nm)
Glote (13.1 nm)
Sandbacken (14.3 nm)
Linsell-Nybodarna (13.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNC Small HEDLANDA Hede 7 nm N 44
ESUO Small Graftavallen Airport Graftavallen 45 nm N 15
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 29 nm E 123 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESNZ OSD Medium OSTERSUND Östersund 58 nm N 26 AIS Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Air Europa, Avies, BRA, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, TUIfly
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 86 nm S 161 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm S Sånfjället National Park
11.9 nm E Härjedalen
11.9 nm E Listed buildings in Jämtland County
24.0 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 11th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:15 2016