Risasvallen, Sweden Page

Other names: Risåsvallen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.3833 Longitude 12.6667 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 62° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 12° 40' 0E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Risasvallen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Risasvallen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Risasvallen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karingsjovallen (3.4 nm)
Fiskbackvallen (5.2 nm)
Karingsjon (5.9 nm)
Urgnaset (7.5 nm)
Stampen (2.1 nm)
Tannas (4.0 nm)
Valmasen (4.9 nm)
Torbygget (7.1 nm)
Ljusnedal (9.1 nm)
Funasdalen (9.6 nm)
Lillasvallen (13.0 nm)
Anadalen (15.3 nm)
Hjortviken (9.9 nm)
Masslingen (17.0 nm)
Myskelasen (3.1 nm)
Fjatdalen (7.1 nm)
Brandasen (6.2 nm)
Randingsvallen (7.6 nm)
Slagufjallet (13.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUE IDB Small Idre Airport Idre 30 nm S 178
FR45595 Small Ljørdalen Flyplass 61 nm S 177
ENRO RRS Medium ROROS Røros 38 nm W 288 Widerøe
ENEL Heli Elverum Heliport, Innlandet Hospital Elverum 95 nm S 199
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm N Tännäs
8.7 nm N Jämtlands Flyg
10.5 nm N Funäsfjällen
10.2 nm SE Högvålen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:58 2016