Valmasen, Sweden Page

Other names: Valmåsen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.4500 Longitude 12.7667 Altitude (feet) 1860
Lat (DMS) 62° 27' 0N Long (DMS) 12° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 566
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Valmasen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valmasen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valmasen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Stampen (3.1 nm)
Tannas (2.8 nm)
Torbygget (5.1 nm)
Funasdalen (7.8 nm)
Ljusnedal (6.5 nm)
Anadalen (11.0 nm)
Lillasvallen (9.7 nm)
Baggarden (12.3 nm)
Masslingen (13.2 nm)
Mittadalsvallarna (14.0 nm)
Grundsjon (9.7 nm)
Uggvallen (5.0 nm)
Medskogen (5.1 nm)
Risasvallen (4.9 nm)
Brandasen (9.0 nm)
Myskelasen (7.9 nm)
Randingsvallen (10.2 nm)
Fjatdalen (11.2 nm)
Karingsjovallen (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUE IDB Small Idre Airport Idre 34 nm S 183
ESNC Small HEDLANDA Hede 27 nm E 94
ENRO RRS Medium ROROS Røros 40 nm W 281 Widerøe
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 52 nm E 116 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ENEL Heli Elverum Heliport, Innlandet Hospital Elverum 100 nm S 200
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm W Tännäs
6.6 nm NW Jämtlands Flyg
8.4 nm NW Funäsfjällen
11.9 nm SE Högvålen
14.8 nm N Mittådalen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:21 2016