Brandasen, Sweden Page

Other names: Brändåsen

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.3000 Longitude 12.8000 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 62° 17' 60N Long (DMS) 12° 48' 0E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brandasen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brandasen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brandasen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fjatdalen (3.4 nm)
Myskelasen (5.1 nm)
Karingsjovallen (7.2 nm)
Valmasen (9.0 nm)
Risasvallen (6.2 nm)
Stampen (7.7 nm)
Tannas (9.7 nm)
Medskogen (9.9 nm)
Uggvallen (11.6 nm)
Hogvalen (4.2 nm) Randingsvallen (1.4 nm)
Fjatvallen (10.3 nm)
Malen (8.8 nm)
Sorvattnet (9.9 nm)
Klutsjon (13.1 nm)
Grundagen (14.2 nm)
Grundagssatern (15.1 nm)
Hallsjon (13.7 nm)
Kolasen (13.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUE IDB Small Idre Airport Idre 26 nm S 186
FR45595 Small Ljørdalen Flyplass 56 nm S 181
ENRO RRS Medium ROROS Røros 43 nm W 293 Widerøe
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 47 nm E 107 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ENEL Heli Elverum Heliport, Innlandet Hospital Elverum 92 nm S 202
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SE Högvålen
9.7 nm N Tännäs
14.6 nm NW Jämtlands Flyg
16.5 nm NW Funäsfjällen
13.0 nm SW Töfsingdalen National Park
14.7 nm SW Storvätteshågna


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:09 2016