Karingsjon, Sweden Page

Other names: Käringsjön

World:Sweden:Jamtland
Latitude 62.3500 Longitude 12.4667 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 62° 21' 0N Long (DMS) 12° 28' 0E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karingsjon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karingsjon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karingsjon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fiskbackvallen (3.0 nm)
Urgnaset (7.0 nm)
Hjortviken (9.1 nm)
Funasdalen (11.2 nm)
Torbygget (9.9 nm)
Vivallen (13.0 nm)
Tannas (8.2 nm)
Ljusnedal (11.8 nm)
Tanndalen (12.7 nm)
Flon (15.0 nm)
Bruksvallarna (17.0 nm)
Karingsjovallen (2.8 nm)
Myskelasen (4.7 nm)
Risasvallen (5.9 nm)
Stampen (7.2 nm)
Fjatdalen (8.2 nm)
Slagufjallet (10.0 nm)
Sylen (12.6 nm)
Foskdalen (17.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUE IDB Small Idre Airport Idre 29 nm S 167
FR41628 Small Sølenstua Airfield Rendalen 37 nm S 214
ENRO RRS Medium ROROS Røros 34 nm W 294 Widerøe
ENEL Heli Elverum Heliport, Innlandet Hospital Elverum 92 nm S 196
ENVA TRD Large VAERNES Trondheim 78 nm N 328 Adria Airways, Atlantic Airways, BH Air , Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, Freebird Airlines, Iberia Express, Icelandair, KLM, Nordica, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Scandinavian Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Vueling, Wamos Air, Widerøe, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm S Töfsingdalen National Park
7.2 nm SW List of divided islands
11.0 nm N Jämtlands Flyg
12.2 nm N Funäsfjällen
6.1 nm W Rogen (lake)
8.2 nm NE Tännäs
14.0 nm S Storvätteshågna


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:19:55 2016