Gusev, Russia Page

Other names: Гусев

World:Russia:Orlovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 53.2681 Longitude 37.2920 Altitude (feet) 856
Lat (DMS) 53° 16' 5N Long (DMS) 37° 17' 31E Altitude (meters) 260
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1019

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gusev Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gusev Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gusev Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oktyabr' (0.9 nm)
Rumyantsevo (2.3 nm)
Orlik (2.6 nm)
Bogoslovka (2.4 nm)
Dachnyy (1.0 nm)
Nikol'skoye (2.3 nm)
Orlovka (2.4 nm)
Krasnoye Ozero (3.5 nm)
Nikol'sko-Timofeyevo (3.3 nm)
Troitskoye (4.2 nm)
Pereymy (1.9 nm)
Savenkovo (2.0 nm)
Zarech'ye (2.0 nm)
Korsakovo (2.3 nm)
Avdeyevo (2.4 nm)
Bredikhino (2.4 nm)
Novo-Malinovo (3.6 nm)
Malinovo (3.8 nm)
Lutavinovo (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41138 Closed Yefremov Air Base Yefremov 35 nm E 104
FR41662 Small Myasnovo Airfield Tula 57 nm N 9
UUBC KLF Medium Grabtsevo Airport Kaluga 83 nm N 337 Asian Express Airline, JSC "Yamal Airlines", Komiaviatrans, Red Wings Airlines, RusLine, Ural Airlines
UUOK URS Medium KURSK Kursk 98 nm S 202 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines", RusLine
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm E Alexandrovka, Russia
8.6 nm S Grunets
9.2 nm S 100-Mosques-Plan
7.5 nm NE Church of the Transfiguration (Spassky)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:43:06 2016