Ban Pek, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Pèk

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.2066 Longitude 101.8299 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 12' 24N Long (DMS) 101° 49' 48E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Pek Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Pek Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Pek Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Nagnao (0.9 nm)
Ban Hin (2.1 nm)
Ban Kheu (3.3 nm)
Ban Ma (3.3 nm)
Ban Tihou (3.8 nm)
Ban Ping (5.2 nm)
Ban Khang (5.4 nm)
Ban Botay (3.1 nm)
Ban Nakong (3.5 nm)
Ban Phokung (5.1 nm)
Ban Pek (1.3 nm)
Ban Ka (1.7 nm)
Ban Kha Poue Chi (2.1 nm)
Ban Sinchai (5.1 nm)
Ban Pho (1.3 nm)
Ban Chompho (2.7 nm)
Ban Maha (3.0 nm)
Ban Bodeng (5.0 nm)
Ban Muang-Ou-Tai (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 5 nm S 198
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 33 nm S 173
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 59 nm W 306 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 61 nm W 257 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 78 nm S 198 Lao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm NE 102nd meridian east
17.2 nm SW 22nd parallel north
17.1 nm W Xinzhai, Mengla County
21.2 nm NE List of tripoints


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:57 2016