Ban Nakong, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Nakông

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.2616 Longitude 101.8114 Altitude (feet) 2709
Lat (DMS) 22° 15' 42N Long (DMS) 101° 48' 41E Altitude (meters) 825
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Nakong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Nakong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Nakong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Ma (2.1 nm)
Ban Ping (2.8 nm)
Ban Khang (3.5 nm)
Ban Tihou (3.7 nm)
Ban Houayla (4.3 nm)
Ban Khasela 2 (4.5 nm)
Ban Phokung (1.8 nm)
Ban Muang-Ou-Nua (2.4 nm)
Ban Thet (3.2 nm)
Ban Bosao (4.6 nm)
Ban Bo May (5.0 nm)
Ban Botay (0.4 nm)
Ban Nagnao (3.2 nm)
Ban Pek (3.1 nm)
Ban Hin (3.4 nm)
Ban Pek (3.5 nm)
Ban Pho (4.5 nm)
Ban Kha Poue Chi (4.8 nm)
Ban Ka (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 8 nm S 184
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 37 nm S 172
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 57 nm W 304 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 60 nm W 253 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 80 nm S 196 Lao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm NE 102nd meridian east
15.7 nm W Xinzhai, Mengla County
19.1 nm SW 22nd parallel north
20.3 nm N Jiangcheng Hani and Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:04 2016