Ban Hin, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Hine

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.2074 Longitude 101.7919 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 22° 12' 27N Long (DMS) 101° 47' 31E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Hin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Hin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Hin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Tihou (1.8 nm)
Ban Nadanglouang (3.3 nm)
Hoang Phya (3.6 nm)
Ban Choun (4.1 nm)
Ban Donchay (4.2 nm)
Ban Ma (1.9 nm)
Ban Botay (3.3 nm)
Ban Nakong (3.4 nm)
Ban Ping (3.8 nm)
Ban Khang (3.8 nm)
Ban Nagnao (1.3 nm)
Ban Pho (1.9 nm)
Ban Pek (2.1 nm)
Ban Pek (3.1 nm)
Ban Ka (3.6 nm)
Ban Chompho (4.1 nm)
Ban Kha Poue Chi (4.2 nm)
Ban Kheu (2.3 nm)
Ban Bodeng (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 5 nm S 175
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 34 nm S 169
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 58 nm W 307 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 59 nm W 256 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 77 nm S 196 Lao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm W Xinzhai, Mengla County
15.8 nm SW 22nd parallel north
17.8 nm NE 102nd meridian east
23.7 nm N Jiangcheng Hani and Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:02 2016