Ban Muang-Ou-Tai, Laos Page

Other names: Muong Hou Tai,Muang Ou Tai,Ou Tay,Muong Ou Tay,Muong Ou Tai

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.1228 Longitude 101.7906 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 22° 7' 22N Long (DMS) 101° 47' 26E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Muang-Ou-Tai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Muang-Ou-Tai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Muang-Ou-Tai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Pek (3.6 nm)
Ban Ngong-Nua (3.7 nm)
Ban La (4.9 nm)
Ban Bodeng (1.1 nm)
Ban Kheu (2.8 nm)
Ban Pho (4.2 nm)
Hoang Phya (4.8 nm)
Ban Hin (5.1 nm)
Ban Nadanglouang (5.1 nm)
Ban Nagnao (5.3 nm)
Ban Tong (3.8 nm)
Ban Tasan 1 (3.9 nm)
Ban Chompho (4.1 nm)
Ban Tasan 2 (5.0 nm)
Ban Maha (5.0 nm)
Ban Na-O (2.2 nm)
Ban Houayhoe (2.4 nm)
Ban Hoydoy (3.0 nm)
Ban Ngong-Tai (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 0 nm E 96
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 29 nm S 167
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 58 nm W 261 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 61 nm W 311 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 72 nm S 197 Lao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm SW 22nd parallel north
17.0 nm NW Xinzhai, Mengla County
22.0 nm NE 102nd meridian east
26.0 nm NE List of tripoints


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:56 2016